OneMatch Privacy Notice

General

This notice details how we will collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information.

Credisense Limited (“Credisense“) complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020 and the Australian Privacy Act 1998 (and any amendments and subsequent changes) when dealing with personal information. The New Zealand Privacy Act 2020 and the Australian Privacy Act 1998 are together considered “the Acts”. 

Personal information is information about an identifiable individual (a natural person).

This notice does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Acts.  In addition, it does not limit or exclude any rights that you have or may have under the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR).

To view information about the Acts, please see www.privacy.org.nz for New Zealand and https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/the-privacy-act/ for Australia.

About Us

Credisense Limited is a New Zealand domiciled, registered company. Our registration details can be found here.

General

AML/CFT Act means, as applicable, the New Zealand Anti-Money Laundering and Countering Financing of Terrorism Act 2009 or the Australian Anti-Money Laundering and Countering Financing of Terrorism Act 2006.

Reporting Entity has the meaning given to that term in the applicable AML/CFT Act.

Information we will be collecting

In accordance with the legislation that applies to our services, we are required to verify your name, date of birth and address. We will be collecting this by asking for your Identification Documents such as a Passport or Driver’s License. 

When you use our service you may provide personal information to a Reporting Entity such as:

  1. Your identity documents such as passport or driver license and associated Personal Information
  2. Video of yourself
  3. Your browser session and geo-location data, device and network information

Changes to this policy

We may change this policy by uploading a revised policy onto the website.  The change will apply from the date that we upload the revised policy.

Who do we collect your information from?

We collect personal information about you from: 

  1. Reporting Entities where you have authorized the Reporting Entity to provide us with personal information. 
  2. You, when you provide that personal information to us directly or indirectly, including via our website or electronic forms

For what purposes do we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information?

We may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  1. To provide our services to Reporting Entities and to you, including to verify your identification and complete customer due diligence.
  2. To comply with our legal obligations and resolve any disputes that we may have.
  3. If otherwise required or authorized by the Acts or any other applicable law.

This data is used to ascertain your identity and to biometrically link the presented identity document to you. We will process this information to provide a result using our technology and immediately delete the information from our systems. The results are stored in the Reporting Entity’s system for audit purposes. We have no rights to access or use this information other than to support our customers’ operations.

Disclosing your personal information 

We may disclose your personal information to: 

  1. A Reporting Entity with whom you have an established relationship. 
  2. A person who can require us to supply your personal information (e.g. a statutory or regulatory authority). 
  3. Any other person authorized by the Acts or another applicable law.
  4. 3rd party data verification providers (such as credit bureau and government agencies) to verify your Personal Information.
  5. Any other person authorized by you.

Your personal information may be transferred outside of the country in which you are located. Where we transfer personal information overseas, we will do so in accordance with any applicable requirements set out in the Acts.

Protecting your personal information 

We will take reasonable steps to keep your personal information safe from loss, unauthorised activity, or other misuse.

Complaints

If you wish to make a complaint, please contact us using the details below and provide us with full details of the complaint. We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you, in writing, setting out the outcome of our investigation and the steps we will take in response to your complaint. If you are not satisfied with our response, you also have the right to contact the relevant privacy authority.

Your acknowledgement

By accessing our website or by submitting information to Credisense, you understand that Credisense will collect, maintain, use and disclose personal information about you and provided by you or by another person as described above.

Contact

To get in touch, please email us.